Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Noddle Pty Ltd ("we"/"us"/"our") endeavour at all times to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles which together will be referred to in this policy as "Australian Privacy Law."

This General Privacy Policy applies to all persons accessing our website, dealing with us or from whom we otherwise collect personal information. We also collect personal and credit information provided by persons applying for or receiving credit from us and, in doing so, endeavour at all times to comply not only with Australian Privacy Law, in general and, in particular, with the Credit Reporting Code. All persons who apply for or receive credit from us or agree to guarantee another person's credit from us, will be further protected by our Credit Information Privacy Policy.

Any person who receives credit from us and applies to vary the terms of the payments on the grounds of hardship will be additionally protected by our Hardship Privacy Policy.

2. Pseudonyms

You are not required to provide us with your name or any personal information if you do not wish to. You are free to use any name allowed by law. We, however, will not deal further with you without obtaining your real name and other verifiable pieces of personal information.

We are not permitted by law to provide you with credit without obtaining proof of your identity and that is covered in our Credit Information Privacy Policy.

3. The kinds of personal information we collect

By accessing this website or otherwise dealing with us you agree to our General Privacy Policy in relation to the collection of personal information by the website.

As a result of your visit to our website, we may collect and store information about your visit to this website including:

Your internet service provider or the providers of your internet browser software may also collect such information for their own purposes. We are not responsible for the collection, storage and use of such information by these entities and refer you to their respective privacy policies.

As a result of you dealing further with us, whether as a prospective customer, an actual customer, guarantor and prospective guarantor, contractor, supplier or service provider or employee, we may collect and store personal information from you such as:

If you apply to us for credit we will collect and store credit information in addition to the above personal information and this will be governed by our Credit Information Privacy Policy.

If you receive credit from us and you apply to us to vary your payment arrangements under your credit contract due to hardship, you may supply us with sensitive information in addition to the above personal information and other credit information and this will be governed by our Hardship Privacy Policy.

If you apply to us for employment, we may also collect and store personal and, in addition, sensitive information about you including your:

4. How we collect your personal information

We may collect personal information about you from your visit to our website through the use of technologies such as anonymous identifiers, session variables, and cookies. You may be able to set your internet web browser to block or limit cookies. Some features of our website may not work as efficiently or not at all if you have done so.

As a result of you dealing further with us, we may collect personal information directly from you and this may be in person, over the telephone, by mail, over the internet, by email or fax or by completion of an application or consent form whether on-line or otherwise.
If you:

we may collect personal, credit and sensitive information about you from other sources when it is impractical or unreasonable for us to collect it directly from you. Among these other sources may be:

and we may collect that information directly from them in person, over the telephone, by mail, over the internet, by email or fax or by completion of an application or consent form whether on-line or otherwise.

5. How we hold your personal information

We use our best endeavours and take all reasonable steps to secure your personal information including:

We are not responsible for the security of any computer or other device which you use to access our website.

6. The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information

If you are a user of our website, a prospective customer, a customer or guarantor of a customer's credit, a contractor or supplier of goods and services to us, a job applicant or other person from whom we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information we shall do so only for those purposes which are:

In addition, if you apply to us for credit or receive credit from us, we will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in order to:

To find out more on how we deal with your credit information or sensitive information if you apply to us for credit or receive credit from us, please see our Credit Information Privacy Policy.

We may disclose your personal information, including credit and sensitive information, to other parties as part of a process of merger, acquisition, sale of our business or our other assets and, before doing so, will give you notice and an opportunity to opt out of the provision of such information in that instance

If, for any of the above purposes, we disclose your personal information to any supplier of services to our business or to any prospective purchaser of our business which we shall do so only if it is necessary for the purposes listed above, we shall:

7. Whether we supply your personal information to overseas recipients

We supply your personal information to overseas recipients as part of our information technology systems. Those recipients are likely to be in the following countries: The United States of America and New Zealand.

8. How you may access your personal information held by us

You may request access to your personal, sensitive and credit information held by us by identifying yourself in person, by facsimile or by scanned attachments to an email and sending your request for access to us at: Privacy Officer, Noddle Pty Ltd,
Noddle, Level 1, 349 Coronation Drive, Milton QLD 4064; Email: hello@noddle.com.au; Tel: 1300 574 719.

If we are unable to grant your access to personal, sensitive or credit information, we will give you our reasons in writing within a reasonable time. These may include where providing the information to you may:

9. How you may correct any personal information we hold about you which is incorrect

If you believe any personal information which we hold about you is incorrect, please contact us in person by telephone, by facsimile, by email, identify yourself and tell us what information which we hold about you is, in your belief, incorrect and how you want it changed.
If we cannot agree to the change to the information which you have requested, we will give you reasons in writing within fourteen (14) days.

10. How you may complain about how we deal with your personal information

If you are not satisfied with the reasons referred to above or otherwise have any complaint about how we collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information please contact our Privacy Officer who will then follow our Privacy Internal Dispute Resolution process and respond to your complaint within fourteen (14) days.

Our Privacy Officer can be contacted at: Privacy Officer, Noddle Pty Ltd, Noddle, Level 1, 349 Coronation Drive, Milton QLD 4064; Email: hello@noddle.com.au; Tel: 1300 574 719.

If you are not satisfied with our Privacy Internal Dispute Resolution process, you may refer your complaint to our External Dispute Resolution Scheme.

Our External Resolution Scheme is: Australian Financial Complaints Authority Limited, GPO Box 3 Melbourne, VIC 3001, Tel: 1800 931 678 9:00am–5:00pm AEST weekdays,
Email: info@afca.org.au; Website: www.afca.org.au.

You can, of course, at any time, refer any complaint about the privacy of your personal information directly to:

The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 2999 CANBERRA ACT 2601 Tel: 1300 363 992 Fax: 02 9284 9666 Website

11. Changes to this Policy

From time to time, we may make changes to this General Privacy Policy because of:

We will notify such changes on our website. Where the changes may affect you in a particular way, and you have a (consumer) credit contract with us, we will notify you if required by Australian Privacy Law and our Credit Information Privacy Policy.

CREDIT INFORMATION PRIVACY POLICY

1. Introduction

Noddle Pty Ltd endeavour at all times to comply with the Privacy Act 1988, Australian Privacy Principles and the Credit Reporting Code which together will be referred to in this policy as "Australian Privacy Law."

This Credit Information Privacy Policy is subject and in addition to our General Privacy Policy. It applies to you if:

2. What kinds of credit information do we collect, hold, use and disclose?

As well as and in addition to the information collected under our General Privacy Policy, if you apply for credit from us we may collect:

3. How do we collect credit information?

We collect credit information in the same ways we collect personal information as described in our General Privacy Policy and, additionally:

4. How do we hold your credit information?

We hold and keep secure your credit information in the same ways as all your personal information as described in our General Privacy Policy.

5. How do we disclose your credit information

In order to obtain credit information about you from credit reporting bodies we may be required to disclose to them credit information about you which we hold. Those credit reporting bodies may then include that credit information about you in reports they provide to other credit providers.

This includes all the credit information described above with the exception of your Financial Information. It does, however, particularly include:

The credit reporting bodies to which we may disclose your credit information are:
Illion (Australia) Pty Ltd PO Box 7405, St Kilda Road, MELBOURNE Vic 3004 Email: chc-au@illion.com.au, www.illion.com.au

or

Equifax, PO Box 964, North Sydney, NSW 2059, Tel 138 332, www.mycreditfile.com.au

or

Experian Australia Credit Services Pty Ltd
GP0 Box 1969, North Sydney NSW 2060
creditreport@au.experian.com
www.experian.com.au/order-credit-report

or

TaleFin Pty Ltd (Formerly Lend Guard)
W: www.lendguard.com.au
C: www.lendguard.com.au/contact-us/
PP: https://lendguard.com.au/legal-policies/

We refer you to the relevant Privacy Policy of these credit reporting bodies.

6. The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose your credit information

In addition to those purposes described in our General Privacy Policy, we collect, hold, use and disclose your credit information to:

We shall not disclose your credit information to any other party for the purposes of direct marketing though we may disclose other personal information for that purpose as described in our General Privacy Policy.

7. Whether we supply your personal information to overseas recipients.

We may supply your credit information to overseas recipients such as those mentioned in our General Privacy Policy as part of our information technology systems for the purposes described above. Those recipients to be in the following countries: The United States of America.

We shall not provide credit information and credit worthiness or credit eligibility information to overseas entities except as permitted by Australian Privacy Law.

8. How you may access your credit information held by us

You may access your credit information held by use in the same way and subject to the same restrictions as you may access any of your personal information held by us as described in our General Privacy Policy.

There is no charge to make a request for access to your credit information but we may apply an administration fee for providing access to your credit information.

We cannot give you access to credit information held about you by any credit reporting body whether that body obtained the information from us or not. We refer you to the Privacy Policy of that credit reporting body.

9. How you may seek correction of the credit information we hold about you

You may apply to correct the credit information we hold about you in the same way and subject to the same restrictions as you may do so for any of your personal information held by us and as described in our General Privacy Policy.

We will deal with your request according to Australian Privacy Law and provide you our response and/or reasons within 7 business days and making our decision no later than 30 days after receiving your request.

If we have supplied credit information which we have agreed to correct to a credit reporting body, we will notify that body within 7 business days of making that decision.

10. How you may complain about how we deal with your credit information

If you are not satisfied with how we have dealt with your credit information, please contact our Privacy Officer in the same way as is described in our General Privacy Policy.

Again, if you are not satisfied with our Internal Dispute Resolution Process in relation to credit information, you may refer your complaint to our External Dispute Resolution scheme as described in our General Privacy Policy or to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

11. Changes to this policy

We may change this policy for the same reasons and in the same manner and with the same notice as is described in our General Privacy Policy.

HARDSHIP PRIVACY POLICY

1. Introduction

Noddle Pty Ltd ("we"/"us"/"our") endeavour at all times to comply with the Privacy Act 1988, Australian Privacy Principles and the Credit Reporting Code which together will be referred to in this policy as "Australian Privacy Law."

This Hardship Privacy Policy applies if you:

It is subject and in addition to our General Privacy Policy and our Credit Information Privacy Policy

2. Hardship

"Hardship" as defined in the National Consumer Credit Protection Act 2009 ('NCCP') includes "illness, unemployment or other reasonable cause." In the course of you applying for a variation in repayment terms on the grounds of hardship, we may collect from you information about illness, unemployment or other reasonable causes of hardship. This will, most likely, be "sensitive information" under Australian Privacy Law.

3. Sensitive Information

We will only collect sensitive information that is relevant to your application for a variation in your repayment terms on the grounds of hardship. Such information may include:

4. The purposes for which we collect and use your sensitive information

We will only collect, use, hold and disclose your sensitive information for the following purposes and in the following ways to:

5. How we disclose your sensitive information

We shall not disclose your sensitive information to any party except for the purposes described above and as permitted by Australian Privacy Law.

In particular, we shall not disclose your sensitive information to any credit reporting body or any other credit provider though we may disclose that you have entered into a hardship variation to such parties.

6. Whether we supply your sensitive information to overseas recipients

We may supply your credit information to overseas recipients such as those mentioned in our General Privacy Policy as part of our information technology systems for the purposes described above. Those recipients to be in the following countries: The United States of America

We shall not provide credit information and credit worthiness or credit eligibility information to overseas entities except as permitted by Australian Privacy Law.

7. How you may access your sensitive information held by us

You may access your sensitive information held by use in the same way and subject to the same restrictions as you may access any of your personal information held by us as described in our General Privacy Policy.

There is no charge to make a request for access to your sensitive information but we may apply an administration fee for providing such access.

8. How you may seek correction of the sensitive information we hold about you

You may apply to correct the sensitive information we hold about you in the same way and subject to the same restrictions as you may do so for any of your personal information held by us and as describe in our General Privacy Policy.

9. How you may complain about how we deal with your sensitive information

If you are not satisfied with how we have dealt with your sensitive information, please contact our Privacy Officer in the same way as is described in our General Privacy Policy.

Again, if you are not satisfied with our Internal Dispute Resolution Process in relation to your sensitive information, you may refer your complaint to our External Dispute Resolution scheme as described in our General Privacy Policy or to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

10. Changes to this policy

We may change this policy for the same reasons and in the same manner and with the same notice as is described in out General Privacy Policy.

We may also disclose some of your personal information to a credit reporting body for the purpose of verifying your identity, where you have given your consent to do so. The information we will disclose for this purpose includes details such as your name, date of birth, address and drivers license details, which the credit reporting body will attempt to match against information held by them. Upon our request, the credit reporting body may also prepare an assessment about whether the disclosed information, as outlined above, match's personal information held by them. If this check does not produce a match, you will have the opportunity to provide further documentation to verify your identity. The details of the credit reporting body that we conduct these checks with are as follows:

Veda Advantage Information Services and Solutions Limited

Phone 1300 850 211
Email : Membership.query@veda.com.au
Privacy Policy https://www.veda.com.au/privacy

Making a Privacy Complaint

If you believe there has been a breach of the Australian Privacy principles or any relevant privacy codes, we would encourage you to contact us on our general contact details listed in this documents 'Contact Us' section. Most complaints are common misunderstandings, and a simple conversation will usually resolve the issue.

If the complaint relates to a financial service, you can refer it to our External Dispute Resolution Scheme. We are a member of the Australian Financial Complaints Authority.

The contact details for AFCA are as follows:

Australian Financial Complaints Authority

Phone: 1800 931 678
Fax: 02 9273 8440
Mail: GPO Box 3, Melbourne, VIC 3001
Website

Privacy Commissioner

Phone: 1300 363 992
Fax: (02) 9284 9666
Mail: GPO box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001
E-Mail: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Website: www.privacy.gov.au

If you would like more detail on dispute resolution processes, please see our Dispute Resolution Statement

Contact Us

If you have any questions with regard to this privacy policy, or would like to know more about our management and use of information, you can contact us at:

Phone: 1300 574 719
Post: Noddle, Level 1, 349 Coronation Drive, Milton QLD 4064
Email: hello@noddle.com.au
Website: www.noddle.com.au

We will endeavour to respond to any queries or requests as soon as practically possible.

Close